Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE

Specialist Roles • Remote • via micro1

This role is hiring through micro1, not NeonLabs. The description below is micro1’s own wording from their official listing, so "we" and "our" refer to micro1.

About this role

Location: Remote

The Role

As a Strategic Projects Lead (SPL), you will own the end-to-end delivery of coding data pipelines used to train frontier AI models. You’ll work closely with AI Lab clients, software engineering experts, reviewers, and internal teams to ensure high-quality, scalable execution.

What You’ll Do

What We’re Looking For

Compensation & Benefits Notice

The national pay range for this full-time position is base salary of $120,000 to $160,000 USD. All employees are eligible for equity compensation, and employees may also receive performance-based bonuses, dependent on role and subject to company policies. micro1 provides a comprehensive benefits package, including up to 100% reimbursement for health-insurance premiums, paid time off, a 401(K) plan with a company match, and additional benefits designed to support a high-performing, remote-first workforce.

micro1 is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, sexual orientation, or gender identity), national origin, age, disability, genetic information, veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by applicable local laws, regulations and ordinances. If you need assistance and/or a reasonable accommodation during the application process, reach out to support@micro1.ai.

Our hiring process utilizes artificial intelligence tools to assist in candidate screening and assessment. Our AI tools are designed to complement, not replace, human decision-making.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this job posting, including but not limited to role responsibilities, qualifications, compensation, and benefits, is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute a binding offer of employment. micro1 reserves the right to amend, modify, or withdraw any portion of this posting at its sole discretion and without prior notice. All employment decisions are made in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Key skills

Details

Apply directly through micro1 using the link below. micro1 hires experts for remote, flexible roles training and evaluating frontier AI systems.

Stay Updated on Roles Like This

Subscribe to receive fresh openings aligned with Science & AI Safety and AI training roles across micro1, Handshake, Turing, Mercor and JobHub by NeonLabs

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE role pay?

micro1 lists this Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE position at $120K to $160K/yr. Pay is set by micro1, and your exact offer depends on your experience and the scope of the work.

Is the Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE role remote, and can I work from home?

Yes. micro1 lists this Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE position as fully remote, so you can work from home or anywhere with a reliable computer and internet connection.

Is Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE full time or part time?

micro1 lists this as a full time role. Full details are in the role description above.

Which countries can apply for Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE?

micro1 lists eligibility for Bangladesh, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Malaysia, and 50 more countries. Check the micro1 listing for the current requirements before applying.

Do I need experience to apply for Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE?

The requirements are listed in the role description above. micro1 screens applicants through its own process, and relevant skills or credentials in this area strengthen your application.

How do I apply for the Strategic Project Lead, Coding/SWE role, and is it legit?

Use the apply button on this page to go straight to the official micro1 listing, where you complete your profile and any screening step. micro1 is a real hiring marketplace and applying is free. No legitimate employer charges you to apply.